Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as "Policy") has been prepared and adopted by the limited liability company called "OPUS - MATERIA - IMPORTS - TRADE - SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY" and the distinctive title "OPUS - MATERIA Ltd.” (hereinafter referred to as "the Company"), headquartered in Palaio Faliro of Attica, at no. 33, Palaiologou Street, P.C. 17564, VAT Number 095758119, tel. (+30) 210 9423677, fax (+30) 210 9412333, e-mail: privacy@opusmateria.gr.

Our Company, in compliance with the applicable law, applies the appropriate measures to ensure the protection of your personal data and privacy. This Policy applies to the processing of personal data: 1) of the visitors to our websites www.opusmateria.gr and www.opusnutrition.com which we collect when browsing and using our services provided, 2) of the customers, the suppliers, the associates and the employees of our Company, as well as any other processing of personal data carried out by the Company.

Following a process of full compliance with the requirements of General Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the Company has established a set of policies to cover procedures such as protection, security, management, maintenance and destruction, safe storage and transmission of personal data.

This text provides information to the data subjects about their personal data processing by our Company. We strongly recommend that you read this Policy carefully:

If you read the Policy in one of the websites belonging to the Company, then the electronic acceptance of this Policy is considered as a free declaration of your explicit consent to the collection, use and further transfer of your personal data for purposes related to the use of each of our websites and the services we provide therein.

Our Company collects Personal Data either directly from data subjects or from other sources under the strict conditions of the law. The processing of Personal Data by the Company is carried out in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as supplemented by the relevant national and European legislation on the protection of personal data.

The Company may at any time update or modify this Policy in order to respond to any changes in the organization, structure and operation of the Company, the services offered by the Company and its affiliates, the operation way and the specifications of the websites managed, and any changes to the provisions by the law.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Policy, the following definitions apply:

“Processing Responsible” is the natural or legal person, the public authority, the service or another body which, by their own or jointly with others, define the purposes and manner in which personal data are processed.

“Processor” is the natural or legal person, the public authority, service or another body processing personal data on behalf of the Processing Responsible.

“Personal Information” or “Personal Data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ("Data subject" herein also a user); the identifiable natural person is the one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identity number, location data, an online identity card or one or more factors relevant to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

“Personal Data of Special Categories” or “sensitive personal data” is any kind of information that reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health-related data, or data relating to the sexual life of a natural person or his sexual orientation.

“Processing” is any act or series of acts performed with or without the use of automated means on personal data or personal information sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification; retrieval, research of information, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

“Receiver” is the natural or legal person, public authority, service or other body to which the personal data are disclosed, be it a third party or not.

“Third party” is any natural or legal person, public authority, service or body with the exception of the data subject, the Processing Responsible, the Processor and the persons who, under the direct supervision of the Processing Responsible or the Processor, are authorized to process personal data.

“Restriction of Processing” is the labeling of stored personal data in order to limit their processing in the future.

“Consent” of the data subject is any indication of will, free, specific, explicit and in full knowledge, by which the data subject indicates that he agrees, by declaration or with a clear positive action, that personal data relating to him are processed.

PROCESSING RESPONSIBLE

For any processing of personal data carried out by the Company or its affiliates, solely for the purposes and in the way the Company determines, the Processing Responsible is considered to be the Company under the name “OPUS - MATERIA - IMPORTS - TRADE - SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY”.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY

Visits to Company websites do not involve the automatic registration of any personal data that identify you. However, there are some information which are non-personal or identifiable that can be collected and maintained on the Company websites (for example, the type of user's Internet browser, the user's operating system for accessing websites), with the purpose to improve our services, such as the experience of navigating and managing the websites. Furthermore, we automatically collect information about you, such as your e-mail address (IP address) and your domain name. This information may be used to provide you with a more personalized experience when you visit our website.

In order to make use of certain content and services of our websites, you may be asked to provide personal data. In order to contact our Company through the relevant form, you are asked to enter information about you, namely your full name, address, business details and contact details.

Our Company collects personal data based on the principle of minimization. We ask our employees to notify us only the absolutely necessary information required by law under the employment contract. Similarly, we collect and maintain only the absolutely necessary personal data of our suppliers (invoice and communication details), our partners and our clients, for solely lawful purposes and after consent of the data subject, where appropriate. We may collect personally identifiable data from our prospective customers, during the pre-contractual stage, when the natural persons voluntarily provide us with personal data (name, profession, contact information, etc.) in order to bid them for our products and services.

Our Company may also collect other information relating to natural persons in the context of its activities. Our Company through video surveillance systems, where they apply, collects, processes and stores image data.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We collect your personal data to serve our Company's Articles of Association purposes. Depending on the status of the physical person concerning personal data, differentiate the purposes that justify processing by our Company. Indicatively:

We process the personal data of our employees to fulfill our Company's obligations towards them and the State.

For the smooth conduct of the Company's activities, we collect and process personal data of our customers, suppliers and associates in the context of our trading transactions.

The information you enter in the relevant forms of our Company's websites will be used to communicate our Company with you in order to answer your questions, requests and queries about our products and services.

The Company may, in compliance with the relevant provisions of the law, use the personal data of natural persons, which it has acquired through lawful procedures, to serve the internal purposes of the Company's management and to improve the services provided, to serve the legal interests of the Company, for statistical purposes and for marketing and market research, subject to appropriate safeguards, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (EU), on the rights and freedoms of the data subject.

The Company, when using closed circuit monitoring system, follows the strict requirements of the law for informing individuals, limiting the coverage area by applying the principle of minimizing the data we collect, deleting image data as provided by law, taking all technical and organizational measures to protect the privacy of the individual.

The data collected is also intended to meet legal obligations. The Company undertakes to maintain strict confidentiality of all data, while retaining access to them, as solely required by its normal course of business.

GENERAL PROCESSING PRINCIPLES

Our Company collects, stores and processes your personal data in a legal and transparent manner for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes and does not subject it to further processing in a manner inconsistent with those purposes. The Company shall endeavor to ensure that the personal data it maintains and processes are always accurate and up-to-date but also appropriate and relevant and that the collection and processing is strictly limited to the data absolutely necessary for the purposes of processing. Furthermore, the data is retained in a form which permits the identification of data subjects only for the time required for the processing of personal data or for serving other legitimate purposes. Personal data shall be processed in such a way as to guarantee their appropriate security, including their protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and accidental loss, destruction or deterioration, using appropriate technical or organizational measures, in particular encryption, coding, pseudonymization, personal data anonymization, information rating as well as controlling, monitoring and regular recording of all procedures on processing.

Where your consent is needed to process your personal data, the Company will provide you in a timely and transparent manner with the necessary information in order for you to be able to give your prior consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific processing purposes.

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

The Company processes personal data only if the legal requirements are met. We basically process personal data when processing is necessary to perform a contract whose data subject is a contractual party or to take action at the request of the data subject prior to the conclusion of a contract. The above legal basis is applicable to the processing of data of our customers, suppliers, associates and employees. Processing may be carried out by the Company when it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to serve its legitimate interests. Also, processing is lawful when it is necessary to safeguard the vital interest of the data subject or other natural person.

For the processing of data via a video surveillance system, a legitimate precondition constitutes the legitimate interest of the Company in the protection of persons and/or goods.

In the absence of any of the above preconditions of processing and no other legitimate requirement for the lawful processing, our Company processes your personal data based on your prior consent.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

The Company provides the data subjects with the rights provided by the law and facilitates their exercise. At the same time, we provide the subjects with complete information about their rights. Specifically, the data subjects have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed about the processing of their personal data.

2. Right of access to their personal data and related to their processing and their rights, information (purposes, recipients of processing, retention time, etc.).

3. Right to ask for the correction of their inaccurate personal data and to fill in their incomplete personal data.

4. Right to request the deletion of their personal data because inter alia personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes hereof or withdraw the consent on which the processing is based or are opposed to the processing or personal data have been illegally processed.

5. Right to request the limitation of the processing of their personal data if they question the accuracy of personal data or consider the processing illegal or need data to support legal claims and the Company no longer needs them or when they object to the processing.

6. Right to receive their personal data and/or request that the data be transferred to another Processing Responsible (portability right).

7. Right to express their opposition to the processing of their personal data.

8. The right not to be subject to a decision taken solely on the basis of automated processing, including profile formation, which produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting them in a similar way (right to human intervention).

In order to exercise your rights, you may send a registered letter to the company "OPUS - MATERIA - IMPORTS - TRADE - SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS AND PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY", [Palaio Faliro, Attica, 33, Palaiologou str., PC 17564] or e-mail to: privacy@opusmateria.gr.

The Company will reply in writing (e-mail or postal letter) within 30 days of the receipt of the request and the identification of the applicant for the actions it has taken following the request. This period may be extended by a further two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and the number of requests. The Company will inform the data subject about this extension within one month of receipt of the request as well as of the reasons for the delay.

These rights are exercised at no cost to you. If the data subject's requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly because of their recurrence, the Company may either: a) impose a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing information or of communicating or executing the requested action, or b) refuse to respond to the request.

In addition, in the event that you exercise one or more of the abovementioned rights to correct, delete, and restrict the processing of your personal data, such requests will also be forwarded to any third party to whom personal data may have been transmitted for purposes of processing, unless this proves to be unfeasible or involves a disproportionate effort.

Failure to provide the data we request may prevent the provision to you of our Company services.

In any case where your consent to processing your personal data is required, we provide you with all the necessary information you need to declare your prior consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes. You can withdraw your consent at any time, easily and free of charge, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent, before it is revoked.

In case you consider that your personal data has been affected in any way, you can contact our Company on our tel. number (+30) 210 6447435 or e-mail: privacy@opusmateria.gr. Our Company is at your side at any time, ready to assist you in resolving the matter quickly, fairly and effectively. Alternatively, if you are not satisfied, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, which you can also file a complaint with: www.dpa.gr, Mailing Address: 1-3, Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23, Athens, tel.: +30 210 6475600, fax: +30 2106475628, e-mail: contact@dpa.gr.

TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data may be passed on to our affiliated companies (e.g. accounting services, etc.), ensuring your consent whenever deemed necessary. If your personal data is transferred to a collaborating company (Processor), processing takes place only on the basis of our written instructions, ensuring the observation of all the necessary technical and organizational measures.

If the Processors are established outside the EU, or data processing is to be carried out outside the EU, then your personal data will only be transmitted: i) in a country for which the European Commission has a competence decision or ii) if the Processing Responsible or the Processor has provided adequate safeguards and provided that there are enforceable rights and effective remedies for data subjects or iii) in any other case provided for by law.

RETENTION TIME

All personal data are held for a predetermined and limited time depending on the purpose of the processing and/or the requirements of the relevant legislation, upon expiry of which the personal data are deleted from our databases.

The time that your Personal Data may be retained by our Company is additionally dependent on the Company's relevant obligations under the applicable Legislation (taxation etc.) and the provisions of the law for their maximum period of retention. In the event that there are legal claims of our Company under the contract, the Company may keep your personal data up to the completion of the statutory limitation period of the claims. For more information, please refer to the Company's Privacy Policy.

APPLICABLE LAW

In the event of a dispute or any claim relating to this website, Greek law is applicable, irrespective of the type of the dispute.

For all actions or legal proceedings that arise or are related to this Policy, its validity, implementation, fulfillment or violation, or the content of this Policy, the Greek Courts are competent whose jurisdiction is irrevocably recognized.

Opus Digital is a software division of Opus Materia Pharmaceutical and Scientific Instruments Ltd. All Rights Reserved. For more info see opusmateria.gr

+30.210.9408420

+30.210.9423677

 

33 Palaiologou str., P.Faliro
Athens GR 17564

© 2018 FM Studio